Sat 5/4 CMCS UniGra USE WITS Tutorial 2 Tutorial 4
Sun 6/4 SE-WMT LDTA SC Tutorial 3 Tutorial 6 Tutorial 7
Mon 7/4 CC FOSSACS TACAS
Tue 8/4
Wed 9/4 ESOP FASE
Thu 10/4
Fri 11/4
Sat 12/4 AVIS COCV FAMAS Feyerabend FICS RSKD WOOD Tutorial 5 Tutorial 1
Sun 13/4 TACoS

From here you can download a pdf version of the program of ETAPS 2003 main conferences and ETAPS at a Glance.

Monday, April 7:

9.00 - 9.30:

Prelude and Welcome.

9.30 - 10.30:

FOSSACS invited lecture
Session chair: Andrew Gordon

10.30 - 11.00:

coffee

11.00 - 12.30:

FOSSACS: Probabilistic Models
Session chair: Roberto Gorrieri

CC: Register Allocation
Session chair: Uwe Assmann

TACAS: Bounded Model Checking and SAT-based Methods
Session chair: Moshe Vardi

12.30 - 14.30:

LUNCH

14.30 - 16.00:

FOSSACS: Process Calculi
Session chair: Uwe Nestmann

CC: Language Constructs and their Implementation
Session chair: Oege de Moor

TACAS: Mu-calculus and Temporal Logics
Session chair: Amir Pnueli

16.00 - 16.30:

coffee

16.30 - 18.30:

FOSSACS: Categorical Models
Session chair: Dusko Pavlovic

CC: Type Analysis
Session chair: Isabelle Attali

TACAS: Verification of Parameterized Systems
Session chair: Alain Finkel

Evening: Reception

Tuesday, April 8:

9.00 - 10.00:

CC invited lecture:
Session chair: Görel Hedin

10.00 - 10.30:

coffee

10.30 - 12.30:

FOSSACS: Syntax and Semantics of Programming Languages
Session chair: Andrew Gordon

CC: Java
Session chair: Pierluigi San Pietro

TACAS: Abstractions and Counter-examples
Session chair: Kim Larsen

12.30 - 14.30:

LUNCH

14.30 - 16.30:

FOSSACS: From Trees to Types
Session chair: Eugenio Moggi

CC: Pot Pourri
Session chair: Mark van den Brand

TACAS: Real-Time and Scheduling
Session chair: Rajeev Alur

16.30 - 17.00:

coffee

17.00 - 18.00:

Microsoft lecture:
Session chair: Pawel Urzyczyn

Wednesday, April 9:

9.00 - 10.00:

ETAPS invited lecture:
Session chair: José Luiz Fiadeiro

10.00 - 10.30:

coffee

10.30 - 12.30:

FOSSACS: Logic and Verification
Session chair: Witold Charatonik

CC: Optimization
Session chair: Stefano Crespi Reghizzi

FASE: Software Components
Session chair: Luigi Lavazza

12.30 - 14.30:

LUNCH

14.30 - 15.30:

ETAPS invited lecture:
Session chair: Andrzej Tarlecki

15.45 - 16.45:

TACAS: Security and Cryptography
Session chair: Kurt Jensen

FOSSACS: Probabilistic Lossy Channels
Session chair: Igor Walukiewicz

ESOP: Techniques & Methods
Session chair: Alan Mycroft

16.45 - 17.15:

coffee

17.15 - 18.45:

FOSSACS: Recursion
Session chair: Igor Walukiewicz

FASE: Mobile Computing
Session chair: Henry Muccini

ESOP: Logic Programming
Session chair: Helmut Seidl

Evening:

Conference dinner

Thursday, April 10:

9.00 - 10.00:

ESOP invited lecture:
Session chair: Pierpaolo Degano

10.00 - 10.30:

coffee

10.30 - 12.30:

TACAS: Modules and Compositional Verification
Session chair: Bernhard Steffen

FASE: Aspect and Object Oriented Programming
Session chair: Luciano Baresi

ESOP: Security 1
Session chair: Joshua Guttman

12.30 - 13.30:

EASST General Assembly

12.30 - 14.30:

LUNCH

14.30 - 15.30:

TACAS invited lecture
Session chair: John Hatcliff

15.45 - 16.45:

TACAS: Symbolic State Spaces and Decision Diagrams
Session chair: Jan Friso Groote

FASE: Distributed and Web Applications
Session chair: Hartmut Ehring

ESOP: Security 2
Session chair: Catherine Meadows

16.45 - 17.15:

coffee

17.15 - 18.45:

TACAS: Performance and Mobility
Session chair: Joost-Pieter Katoen

FASE: Sofware Measurements
Session chair: Jan Madey

ESOP: Program Correctness
Session chair: David Schmidt

Friday, April 11:

9.00 - 10.00:

FASE invited lecture
Session chair: Mauro Pezz

10.00 - 10.30:

coffee

10.30 - 12.30:

TACAS: State Space Reductions
Session chair: Hubert Garavel

FASE: Formal Verification
Session chair: Reiko Heckel

ESOP: Types
Session chair: Mariangiola Dezani Ciancaglini

12.30 - 14.30:

LUNCH

14.30 - 16.00:

TACAS: Constraint-Solving and Decision Procedures
Session chair: Andreas Podelski

FASE: Model Checking
Session chair: Chair Giovanni Denaro

ESOP: Techniques & Applications
Session chair: Perdita Stevens

16.00 - 16.30:

coffee

16.30 - 18.30:

TACAS: Testing and Verification
Session chair: Alessandro Fantechi

FASE: Model Integrations and Extensions
Session chair: Jos Luiz Fiadeiro

ESOP: Reasoning
Session chair: Cedric Fournet

18.30 - 18.45:

closing session
Information maintained by Slawomir Leszczynski