Programme of ESOP at ETAPS 2008
Programme of Monday, March 31
11:00 - 12:30 SESSION 2
(ESOP, Monday), CHAIR: Herbert Wiklicky
- SEMANTICS, PARAMETRICITY AND TYPES (room: Magnolia)
- A Sound Semantics for OCaml$_{light}$
- Scott Owens
- Parametric polymorphism through run-time sealing,
or Theorems for low, low prices!
- Jacob Matthews and Amal Ahmed
- Regular Expression Subtyping for XML Query and
Update Languages
- James Cheney
12:30 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:30 SESSION 3
(ESOP, Monday), CHAIR: Cédric Fournet
- SEMANTICS (room: Magnolia)
- A Theory of Hygienic Macros
- David Herman and Mitchell Wand
- A Hybrid Denotational Semantics for Hybrid
Systems
- Olivier Bouissou and Matthieu Martel
- Full Abstraction for Linda
- Cinzia Di Giusto and Maurizio Gabbrielli
- Practical Programming with Higher-Order Encodings
and Dependent Types
- Adam Poswolsky and Carsten Schürmann
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee
17:00 - 18:30 SESSION 4
(ESOP, Monday), CHAIR: Alan Mycroft
- FUNCTIONAL AND LOGIC PROGRAMMING (room: Magnolia)
- Programming in JoCaml
- Louis Mandel and Luc Maranget
- Playing with Toy: Constraints and Domain
Cooperation
- Sonia Estévez, Antonio J. Fernández
and Fernando
Saenz-Perez
- Typing safe deallocation
- Gerard Boudol
- Iterative Specialisation of Horn Clauses
- Christoffer Rosenkilde Nielsen, Flemming Nielson
and Hanne Riis Nielson
Programme of Tuesday, April 1
09:00 - 10:00 SESSION 1 (ESOP, Tuesday)
- Invited Talk (room: Europa)
- Constructive
Mathematics and Functional Programming
- Thierry Coquand
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee
10:30 - 12:30 SESSION 2
(ESOP, Tuesday), CHAIR: German Puebla
- STATIC ANALYSIS (room: Jazmin I.)
- Ranking Abstractions
- Aziem Chawdhary, Byron Cook, Sumit Gulwani, Mooly
Sagiv and Hongseok Yang
- Non-disjunctive Numerical Domain for Array
Predicate Abstraction
- Xavier Allamigeon
- Upper Adjoints for Fast Inter-procedural Variable
Equalities
- Markus Müller-Olm and Helmut Seidl
- Cover Algorithms and their Combination
- Sumit Gulwani and Madanlal Musuvathi
12:30 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:30 SESSION 3
(ESOP, Tuesday), CHAIR: Gilles Barthe
- SECURITY I (room: Magnolia)
- Trust and Authorization via Provenance and
Integrity in Distributed Objects
- Andrew Cirillo, Radha Jagadeesan, Corin Pitcher
and James Riely
- Linear Declassification
- Yuta Kaneko and Naoki Kobayashi
- Just Forget It - The Semantics and Enforcement
of
Information Erasure
- Sebastian Hunt and David Sands
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee
17:00 - 18:30 SESSION 4
(ESOP, Tuesday), CHAIR: Susan Eisenbach
- CONCURRENCY (room: Magnolia)
- Open Bisimulation for the Concurrent Constraint
Pi-Calculus
- Maria Grazia Buscemi and Ugo Montanari
- The Conversation Calculus: A Model of Service
Oriented Computation
- Hugo Vieira, Luis Caires and Joao Seco
- Inferring Channel Buffer Bounds via Linear
Programming
- Tachio Terauchi and Adam Megacz
Programme of Wednesday, April 2
9:00 - 10:00 SESSION 1
(Wednesday)
- Unifying Invited Talk (room: Europa)
- Verification
of higher-order computation: a game-semantic approach
- Luke Ong
10:30 - 12:30 SESSION 1
(Wednesday), CHAIR: Michael Huth
- PROGRAM VERIFICATION (room: Jazmin I.)
- Verification of Equivalent-Results Methods
- Rustan Leino and Peter Müller
- Semi-Persistent Data Structures
- Sylvain Conchon and Jean-Christophe Filliatre
- A Realizability Model for Impredicative Hoare
Type Theory
- Rasmus L. Petersen, Lars Birkedal, Aleksandar
Nanevski and Greg Morrisett
- Oracle Semantics for Concurrent Separation Logic
- Aquinas Hobor, Andrew Appel and Francesco Zappa
Nardelli
12:30 - 14:30 Lunch
14:15 - 15:15 SESSION 3A (Wednesday)
- Unifying Invited Talk (room: Europa)
- WYSINWYX:
What You See Is Not What You eXecute
- Tom Reps
15:30 - 16:30 SESSION 3B
(Wednesday), CHAIR: Peter Müller
- SECURITY II (room: Ybl)
- Certificate~Translation in Abstract
Interpretation
- Gilles Barthe and César Kunz
- A formal implementation of value commitment
- Cédric Fournet, Nataliya Guts and
Francesco Zappa
Nardelli
17:00 - 18:00 SESSION NEW
(Wednesday)
- (room: Jazmin I.)
Detailed Programme Information:
- Main Conferences: Complete Programme,
CC, ESOP, FASE, FOSSACS,
TACAS
- Workshops: ACCAT, ByteCode, COCV,
CMCS, DCC, FESCA, FIT, FORMED, GALOP,
GT-VMT, LDTA,
MBT, MOMPES,
PDMC, QAPL,
RV, SafeCert,
SC, SLA++P, WGT, WRLA
ETAPS 2008 | Top | HTML 4.01 | Last
Update: 2008-13-28