Programme of FASE at ETAPS 2008
Programme of Monday, March 31
9:30 - 10:30 SESSION 1 (FASE, Monday)
- Invited Talk (room: Europa)
- On the Utility of Formal Methods in Building Software: A Panacea or Academic Poppycock?
- Connie Heitmeyer (Naval Research Laboratory Washington, USA)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee
11:00 - 12:30 SESSION 2 (FASE, Monday)
- REQUIREMENTS AND ARCHITECTURES (room: Ybl)
- Deriving Non-Zeno Behavior Models from Goal Models using ILP
- Dalal Alrajeh, Alessandra Russo (Imperial College London, UK). Uchitel, Sebastian (University of Buenos Aires, Argentina)
- What's in a Feature: A Requirements Engineering Perspective
- Andreas Classen,Patrick Heymans and Pierre-Yves Schobbens (University of Namur, Belgium)
- Formal Approach to Integrating Feature and Architecture Models
- Mikolá Janota (University College Dublin, Ireland) and Goetz Botterweck (University of Limerick, Ireland)
12:30 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:30 SESSION 3 (FASE, Monday)
- MODELS, MODEL TRANSFORMATIONS I (room: Ybl)
- Correctness-Preserving Configuration of Business Process Model
- Wil M.P. van der Aalst, Gottschalk, Florian (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands) Marlon Dumas, Arthur H.M. Hofstede, Marcello La Rosa and Jan Mendling (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)
- Consistent Integration of Models Based on Views of Visual Languages
- Claudia Ermel, Hartmit Ehrig, Ulrike Prange (Technical University Berlin, Germany) and Karsten Ehrig (University of Leicester, UK)
- Translating Model Simulators to Analysis Models
- Juan de Lara(Universidad Autónoma Madrid, Spain) and Hans Vangheluwe (McGill University, Canada)
- Language-based optimisation of sensor-driven distributed computing applications
- Jonathan Davies, Alastair Beresford, Alan Mycroft (University of Cambridge, UK)
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee
17:00 - 18:30 SESSION 4 (FASE, Monday)
- CONCEPTUAL MODELS, UML (room: Ybl)
- Orthographic Software Modeling Environment (TOOL DEMO)
- Dietmar Stoll and Colin Atkinson (University of Mannheim, Germany)
- HOL-OCL: A Formal Proof Environment for UML/OCL (TOOL DEMO)
- Achim Brucker, Burkhart Wolff (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
- Towards Faithful Model Extraction Based on Contexts
- Lucio Mauro Duarte, Jeff Kramer (Imperial College London, UK) and Sebastian Uchitel (University of Buenos Aires, Argentina)
- Leveraging Patterns On Domain Models To improve UML Profile Definition
- François Lagarde, Huascar Espinoza, François Terrier (CEA, France)and Charles Andre (I3S Laboratory, France)
Programme of Tuesday, April 1
10:30 - 12:30 SESSION 2 (FASE, Tuesday)
- SERVICE ENGINEERING / ADAPTABLE SERVICES (room: Ybl)
- When things go wrong: Interrupting conversations
- Juliana Bowles (University of St Andrews, UK) and Sotiris Moschoyiannis (University of Surrey, UK)
- Distributed Behavioural Adaptation for the Automatic Composition of Semantic Services
- Tarekm Melliti (Université d' Evry Val d'Essonne, France) Pascal Poizat and Sonia Ben Mokhtar (INRIA/ALPES, France)
- Engineering Service Oriented Applications: From StPowla Processes to SRML Models
- LauraBocchi, Stephan Reiff-Marganiec (University of Leicester, UK) and Stephen Gorton (ATX Technologies, UK)
- Formal Framework for the Iterative Model/Driven Development of Adaptable Service-Based Applications
- Leen Lambers, Harmut Ehrig (Technical University Berlin, Germany) Leonardo Mariani, Mauro Pezze (University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy)
12:30 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:30 SESSION 3 (FASE, Tuesday)
- VERIFICATION AND TESTING I (room: Ybl)
- A Logic of Graph Constraints
- Fernando Orejas (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain) Harmut Ehrig and Ulrike Prange (Technical University Berlin, Germany)
- A generic complete dynamic logic for reasoning about purity and effects
- Till Mossakowski, Lutz Schröder (DFKI Laboratory Bremen, Germany) and Sergey Goncharov (University of Bremen, Germany)
- Modelling and Verification of Timed Interaction and Migration
- Gabriel Ciobanu (A.I.Cuza University of Iasi, Romania) and Maciej Koutny (Newcastle University, UK)
- A model checking approach for verifying COWS specifications
- Alessandro Fantechi, Alessandro Lapadula, Rosario Pugliese, Francesco Tiezzi (Universita degli Studi di Firenze, Italy) Stefania Gnesi and Franco Mazzanti (ISTI-CNR, Italy)
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee
17:00 - 18:45 SESSION 4 (FASE, Tuesday)
- VERIFICATION AND TESTING II (room: Ybl)
- Contextual Integration Testing of Classes
- Giovanni Denaro (University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy) Alessandra Gorla and Mauro Pezze (University of Lugano, Switzerland)
- An Automatic Verifier for Java-like Programs Based on Dynamic Frames
- Jan Smans, Bart Jacobs, Frank Piessens (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium) and Wolfram Schulte (Microsoft Research Redmond, USA)
- A Domain Analysis to Specify Design Defects and Generate Detection Algorithms
- Naouel Moha, Yann-Gaël Guéhéneuc, (University of Montreal Quebec, Canada) Laurence Duchien and Anne-Françoise Le Meur (Université des Sciences et Technologies de Lille, France)
- Automated Analysis of Permission-Based Security using UMLsec (TOOL DEMO)
- Jan Jurjens (The Open University, UK), Jorg Schreck (O2 Munich, Germany) and Yijun Yu (The Open University, UK)
Programme of Wednesday, April 2
09:00 - 10:00 SESSION 1 (Wednesday)
- Unifying Invited Talk (room: Europa)
- Verification of higher-order computation: a game-semantic approach
- Luke Ong
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee
10:30 - 12:30 SESSION 2 (FASE, Wednesday)
- OBJECTS AND COMPONENTS (room: Ybl)
- Clint: A Composition Language Interpreter (TOOL DEMO)
- Javier Camára, Gwen Salaün and Carlos Canal (Universidad de Málaga, Spain)
- Software quality improvement via pattern matching (TOOL DEMO)
- Radu Kopetz and Pierre-Etienne Moreau (INRIA & LORIA, France)
- Object Composition in Scenario-Based Programming
- Yoram Atir, David Harel, Asaf Kleinbort and Shahar Maoz (The Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
- Regular Inference for State Machines using Domains with Equality Tests
- Therese Berg, Bengt Jonsson (Uppsala University, Sweden) and Harald Raffelt (University of Dortmund, Germany)
- COMP-REF: A Technique to Guide the Delegation of Responsibilities to Components in Software Systems
- Subhajit Datta, and Robert van Engelen (Florida State University, USA)
12:30 - 14:30 Lunch
14:15 - 15:15 SESSION 3A (Wednesday)
- Unifying Invited Talk (room: Europa)
- WYSINWYX: What You See Is Not What You eXecute
- Tom Reps
17:00 - 18:30 SESSION 4 (FASE, Wednesday)
- MODELS, MODEL TRANSFORMATIONS II (room: Ybl)
- Verification of Architectural Refactorings by Rule Extraction
- Dénes Bisztray, Reiko Heckel (University of Leicester, UK) and Hartmut Ehrig (Technical University Berlin, Germany)
- Formal Model-driven Program Refactoring
- Tiago Massoni (University of Pernambuco, Brazil) Rhit Gheyi and Paulo Borba (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil)
- An Algebraic Semantics for MOF
- Artur Boronat (University of Leicester, UK) and José Meseguer (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Detailed Programme Information:
- Main Conferences:
Complete Programme,
CC,
ESOP,
FASE,
FOSSACS,
TACAS
- Workshops:
ACCAT,
ByteCode,
COCV,
CMCS,
DCC,
FESCA,
FIT,
FORMED,
GALOP,
GT-VMT,
LDTA,
MBT,
MOMPES,
PDMC,
QAPL,
RV,
SafeCert,
SC,
SLA++P,
WGT,
WRLA
ETAPS 2008 |
Top |
HTML 4.01 |
Last Update: 2007-12-27