Programme of CMCS at ETAPS 2008
Friday, April 4, room: Magnolia
09:30 - 10:30 SESSION 1
- Keynote lecture
- Dexter Kozen (Cornell University, Ithaca)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee
11:00 - 12:30 SESSION 2
-
- Coalgebraic trace semantics for combined
possibilitistic and probabilistic systems
- B. Jacobs (Radboud University, Nijmegen)
- Inductive and coinductive components of corecursive
functions in Coq
- Y. Bertot, E. Komendantskaya (INRIA, Sophia Antipolis)
12:30 - 13:45 Lunch
13:45 - 16:00 SESSION 3
-
- Coalgebraising subsequential transducers
- H.H. Hansen (CWI and Free University, Amsterdam)
- On coalgebraic logics as functors
- A. Kurz, D. Petrisan (University of Leicester)
- Modular games for coalgebraic fixed point logics
- C. Cîrstea, M. Sadrzadeh (University of Southampton)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee
16:30 - 18:45 SESSION 4
-
- Merging hierarchically structured
documents in workflow systems
- E. Badouel, M. Tchoupé Tchendji (INRIA, Rennes)
- Predicate liftings vs nabla modalities
- R. Leal (University of Amsterdam)
- Admissibility of cut in coalgebraic logics
- D. Pattinson (Imperial College, London),
L. Schröder (DFKI-Lab Bremen)
18:50 Joint SC-PC meeting
Saturday, April 5, room: Magnolia
09:30 - 10:30 SESSION 1
- Invited talk
- Dirk Pattinson (Imperial College, London)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee
11:00 - 13:15 SESSION 2
-
- On products of transition systems
- E. Fohry (University of Marburg)
- A name abstraction functor for named sets
- V. Ciancia, U. Montanari (University of Pisa)
- Coequational logic for finitary functors
- D. Schwencke (Technical University of Braunschweig)
13:15 - 14:30 Lunch
14:20 - 16:00 Short communications I
-
- Canonical Models in Coalgebraic Modal Logic
- L. Schröder, D. Pattinson
- Logic Programs as Coalgebras
- Guy McCusker, John Power
- Parametric Contexts and Finitely
Branching Bisimilarities for Process Calculi
- P. Di Gianantonio, F. Honsell, M. Lenisa
- The Expression Lemma
- O. Rypacek
- Parametric (Co)Iteration vs. Primitive Direcursion
- J. Glimming
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee
16:30 - 18:30 Short communications II
-
- A Mezei-Wright Theorem for Categorical Algebras
- S.L. Bloom, Z. Ésik
- Guarded Recursion and Mathematical Operational Semantics
- M. Jaskelioff, N. Ghani
- Regular expressions for polynomial coalgebras
- M. Bonsangue, J. Rutten, A. Silva
- On HS=SH problem for coalgebras
- T. Brengos
- Final Coalgebra of Δ-polynomial functors
- Libor Nentvich
- Vietoris bisimulations of descriptive models
- N. Bezhanishvili, G. Fontaine, Y. Venema
Sunday, April 6, room: Magnolia
09:30 - 10:30 SESSION 1
- Invited talk
- Stefan Milius (Siemens AG)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee
11:00 - 11:40 Short communications III
- Hybrid Modal Logic Via Coalgebra
- R. Myers
- A complete coalgebraic logic
- C. Kupke, A. Kurz, Y. Venema
11:40 - 13:10 SESSION 2
-
- Comonadic notions of computation
- T. Uustalu (Univ. of Technology, Tallinn),
V. Vene (University of Tartu)
- Observational coalgebras and
complete sets of co-operations
- C. Kupke, J. Rutten (CWI and Free University,
Amsterdam)
Detailed Programme Information:
- Main Conferences:
Complete Programme,
CC,
ESOP,
FASE,
FOSSACS,
TACAS
- Workshops:
ACCAT,
ByteCode,
COCV,
CMCS,
DCC,
FESCA,
FIT,
FORMED,
GALOP,
GT-VMT,
LDTA,
MBT,
MOMPES,
PDMC,
QAPL,
RV,
SafeCert,
SC,
SLA++P,
WGT,
WRLA
ETAPS 2008 |
Top |
HTML 4.01 |
Last Update: 2008-04-02