Programme of ESOP at ETAPS 2006
Programme of Monday, March 27
08:45 - 10:00 SESSION 1 (ESOP, Monday)
- Welcome
- Invited Talk (chair: Peter Sestoft, room: EI 7)
- Types for Hierarchic Shapes
- Sophia Drossopoulou (Imperial College London, UK)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee
10:30 - 12:00 SESSION 2 (ESOP, Monday)
- Types for Implementations (chair: Peter Sestoft, room: EI 7)
- Linear Regions Are All You Need
- Matthew Fluet (Cornell Univ., USA), Greg Morrisett, and Amal Ahmed (Harvard Univ., USA)
- Type-Based Amortised Heap-Space Analysis
- Martin Hofmann (LMU München, D) and Steffen Jost (Univ. of St. Andrews, UK)
- Haskell is Not Not ML
- Ben Rudiak-Gould, Alan Mycroft (Univ. of Cambridge, UK), and Simon Peyton Jones (Microsoft Research, UK)
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 16:00 SESSION 3 (ESOP, Monday)
- Proofs and Types (chair: Didier Rémy, room: EI 10)
- Coinductive Big-Step Operational Semantics
- Xavier Leroy (INRIA Rocquencourt, F)
- Step-Indexed Syntactic Logical Relations for Recursive and Quantified Types
- Amal Ahmed (Harvard Univ., USA)
- Approaches to Polymorphism in Classical Sequent Calculus
- Alexander J. Summers and Steffen van Bakel (Imperial College London, UK)
- Pure Pattern Calculus
- Barry Jay (Univ. of Technology Sydney, AUS) and Delia Kesner (PPS, CNRS and Univ. of Paris, F)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee
16:30 - 18:00 SESSION 4 (ESOP, Monday)
- Verification and Reasoning (chair: Peter O'Hearn, room: EI 10)
- Verification Methodology for Model Fields
- K. Rustan M. Leino (Microsoft Research, USA), and Peter Müller (ETH Zürich, CH)
- ILC: A Foundation for Automated Reasoning About Pointer Programs
- Limin Jia and David Walker (Princeton Univ., USA)
- Bisimulations for Untyped Imperative Objects
- Vasileios Koutavas and Mitchell Wand (Northeastern Univ., USA)
18:05 - 18:50 EASST MEETING (Monday)
- EASST General Assembly (room: EI 8)
- All EASST members are invited.
19:30 SOCIAL EVENT (Monday)
- Reception in the Vienna City Hall
- The Bürgermeister der Bundeshauptstadt Wien invites all ETAPS participants to a reception in the Rathaus - free admittance
Programme of Tuesday, March 28
10:00 - 12:00 SESSION 2 (ESOP, Tuesday)
- Security and Distribution (chair: Erik Meijer, room: EI 10)
- A Typed Assembly Language for Confidentiality
- Dachuan Yu and Nayeem Islam (DoCoMo Communications Laboratories, USA)
- Flow Locks: Towards a Core Calculus for Dynamic Flow Policies
- Niklas Broberg and David Sands (Chalmers Univ. of Technology and Göteborg Univ., S)
- A Basic Contract Language for Web Services
- Samuele Carpineti and Cosimo Laneve (Univ. of Bologna, I)
- Types for Dynamic Reconfiguration
- João Costa Seco and Luís Caires (Univ. Nova de Lisboa, P)
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 16:00 SESSION 3 (ESOP, Tuesday)
- Analysis and Verification (chair: Rocco de Nicola, room: EI 10)
- Size-Change Termination Analysis in k-Bits
- Michael Codish (Ben-Gurion Univ., Israel), Vitaly Lagoon, Peter Schachte, and Peter J. Stuckey (Univ. of Melbourne and NICTA, AUS)
- Path Optimization in Programs and Its Application to Debugging
- Akash Lal, Junghee Lim, Marina Polishchuk, and Ben Liblit (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
- Inference of User-Defined Type Qualifiers and Qualifier Rules
- Brian Chin, Shane Markstrum, Todd Millstein, and Jens Palsberg (Univ. of California, Los Angeles, USA)
- Assertion Checking over Combined Abstraction of Linear Arithmetic and Uninterpreted Functions
- Sumit Gulwani (Microsoft Research, USA) and Ashish Tiwari (SRI International, USA)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee
16:30 - 18:00 SESSION 4 (ESOP, Tuesday)
- Applied Language Design and Interoperability (chair: Anton Ertl, room: EI 10)
- Embedding Dynamic Dataflow in a Call-by-Value Language
- Gregory H. Cooper and Shriram Krishnamurthi (Brown Univ., USA)
- Polymorphic Type Inference for the JNI
- Michael Furr and Jeffrey S. Foster (Univ. of Maryland, USA):
- Type Safety of Generics for the .NET Common Language Runtime
- Nicu Georgian Fruja (ETH Zürich, CH)
19:30 SOCIAL EVENT (Tuesday)
- Main Conference Banquet in the Orangery of Schönbrunn Palace
- Tickets needed - see registration
Programme of Wednesday, March 29
08:30 - 09:30 SESSION 1 (Wednesday)
- Unifying Invited Talk (chair: Perdita Stevens, room: EI 7)
- Software Engineering: Emerging Goals and Lasting Problems
- Carlo Ghezzi (Politecnico di Milano, I)
14:00 - 15:00 SESSION 3A (Wednesday)
- Unifying Invited Talk (chair: Jens Knoop, room: EI 7)
- The Weird World of Bi-Directional Programming
- Benjamin Pierce (Univ. of Pennsylvania, USA)
19:30 SOCIAL EVENT (Wednesday)
Heuriger
- This is the Viennese term for the wine of the most recent grape harvest, and it is also the name of the places where the wine is served. Enjoy Viennese wine and local food at the Heurigen Schübel-Auer, Kahlenberger Straße 22, Wien-Nußdorf. Free admittance to ETAPS participants.
Further ETAPS 2006 Programme Information:
- Programme Overview
- Main Conferences:
Complete Programme,
CC,
FASE,
FOSSACS,
TACAS
- Workshops:
ACCAT,
AVIS,
CMCS,
COCV,
DCC,
EAAI,
FESCA,
FRCSS,
GT-VMT,
LDTA,
MBT,
QAPL,
SC,
SLAP,
SPIN,
TERMGRAPH,
WITS,
WRLA
- Tutorials:
Phoenix,
QuantComp
ETAPS 2006 |
Top |
HTML 4.01 |
Last Update: 2006-03-23